The Colonial Valley Conference baseball teams enjoyed another successful 2018 campaign, and now its top players are being recognized with All-CVC Team Selections via the Trentonian.

The Colonial Valley Conference had no shortage of stars this past year, as six different teams qualified for the Central Jersey Group III Tournament, and 11 of the conferences 14 teams won seven or more games.

One of the most successful 2018 campaigns belonged to Hopewell Valley, who went 25-3, won the Mercer County Tournament, the CVC Patriot Division, and made it to the sectional semifinals before losing to Wall, 3-1.

Nottingham (21-5) and Hamilton (12-11) joined Hopewell Valley in the Central Jersey Group III field.

Below are the players who earned All-CVC Honors:

First Team

Drew Brodine, Hopewell Sr.

Robbie Buecker, Notre Dame Jr.

Justin Marcario, Allentown So.

Giuseppe Arcuri, Allentown Sr.

Paul Cooke, Princeton Sr.

David Scott, Nottingham Sr.

Cole Hare, Hopewell Sr.

Tatem Levins, Notre Dame Sr.

Chris Reeder, Allentown Sr.

Nick Houghton, Nottingham Sr.

Tony St. John, Hopewell Jr.

Dylan Joyce, Hopewell Jr.

Phil Rojek, Nottingham Sr.

Ben Amon, Princeton Jr.

Jake Muller, Steinert Sr.

Liam Cleary, Hopewell Jr.

Bill Trimble, Notre Dame Sr.

 Andy Blake, Hopewell Sr.

Second Team

Brandon Gaul, Allentown Sr.

Matt Tannenbaum, Allentown Jr.

Tom McParland, Nottingham Sr.

Tim Wood, WW-P South Sr.

Mike Zupko, Allentown Sr.

Aidan Jodoin, Lawrence Sr.

Ian Muni, WW-P South So.

Mike Savas, Hopewell Sr.

Alec Silverman, Princeton Sr.

Jack Nitti, Allentown Jr.

Ben Simon, Hightstown So.

Tim Sharpley, Hamilton Sr.

Dom Maglione, Steinert Sr.

Ryan Sullivan, Lawrence Jr.

Brendan Béchamps, Robbinsville Sr.

C.J. Pittaro, Steinert So.

Kiefer Goss, Hamilton So.

Joey Sacco, Steinert Sr.

Honorable Mention

A.J. Ariano, Austin Ferrier, Dan Merkel (Allentown); Jay Lawrence, Dom Salvatore (Ewing); Sean Elefant, Tyler Springett (Hamilton); Dylan Welch, Michael Caniano, Jared Stillwagon (Hightstown); Jack Haynes (Hopewell Valley); Trevor Delcampe, Shea McGuire, Adam Zakaria, Hunter Rivera (Lawrence); Ryan Mains, Justin Frascella, Jake Kmiec (Notre Dame); Bryce Fremgen, Wyatt Baker, Jake Fanning (Nottingham); Teddy Durbin, Tommy Reid, Zachary Yoelson-Angeline (Princeton); Grayson Cooke, Tyler Lehmann, Shane Martin, Dan Frascella (Robbinsville); Brady Plunkett, Brendan James (Steinert); Brian Roldan, Jefery Azcona (Trenton); Ben Goldstein, Chris Gonnella (WW-P North); Luke Potts, Jack Dileo (WW-P South).

Player of the Year

Andy Blake (Hopewell Valley)

Coach of the Year

Ken Harrison (Hopewell Valley)

WBCB’s Jonny Hart contributed to this report.